Showing Collections: 76 - 87 of 87
Collection
Identifier: SC 01597
Scope and Contents
6 letters between T. Edward Temple, City Manager for the City of Danville, Va. and Elmer T. Crowson, Historian and Professor at Winthrop College in Rock Hill, South Carolina. Temple and Crowson were friends and roomates who attended William and Mary together. In the letters, Temple informs Crowson of events at William and Mary, including his appointment to the board, health issues for Professor Pate and comments regarding his effectiveness as a professor, state funding for a library on the...
Dates:
1956-1983
Collection
Identifier: UA 125
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of subject files, reports, committee meetings, and other material related to the Tercentenary celebration of the College of William and Mary. Included is information related to the Tercentenary Art Committee, labels from an exhibit for the Tercentenary, and various public relations material for the event.
Dates:
1987-1993
Collection
Identifier: UA 248
Scope and Contents
This collection includes a flier announcing the Thomas Jefferson Day run held by the College of William and Mary, the Thomas Jefferson Memorial Foundation, and the University of Virginia on October 6, 1957.
Dates:
1957-1957; Majority of material found in 1957
Collection
Identifier: MS 00286
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, papers, photographs, tintypes, and genealogical material relating to the Richardson and Tonkin famillies. Nelle Favil Richardson and her son were both graduates of the College of William and Mary, 1923 and 1956, respectively.
Dates:
1889-1999
Collection
Identifier: UA 13
Scope and Contents
The University Archives Artifact Collection is an artificial collection of artifacts and memorabilia documenting and related to the College of William and Mary. Artifacts received by the University Archives that are not part of the records of an individual university department or personal papers are made a part of the University Archives Artifact Collection. Images of a growing number of artifacts are available through the SCRC's Flickr account at ...
Dates:
1693-[ongoing], 1900-2011; Majority of material found in 1900-2011
Collection
Identifier: UA 43
Scope and Contents
The bulk of the University Archives Oral History Collection consists of transcripts and recordings of oral history interviews conducted as a part of various projects at the College of William and Mary with administrators, faculty, students, and alumni. The specific projects include the College's oral history program from the 1970s, an oral history program sponsored by the University Archives beginning in the 2000s, "Stony the Road We Trod," and the Stephens Project. The...
Dates:
1959-2018 and undated
Collection
Identifier: UA 12
Scope and Contents
This is an artificial collection of posters acquired by the University Archives. It consists predominantly of advertisements for events organized by departments and students at the College of William and Mary including concerts, plays, musicals, recitals, exhibits, athletic events, rallies, lectures, etc.
Dates:
1926-2014
Collection
Identifier: UA 300
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1980.022 contains a scrapbook from the Vergilian Bimillennium Celebration held at the College in 1930. Includes photographs, clippings, a program, a script, and correspondence. The scrapbook measures 9" x 11".
This collection also includes programs from the celebration of the classical Roman Poet Vergil's 2000th birthday at the College of William & Mary. The inventory for these records is available in the box list section of this finding aid.
Dates:
1930; Majority of material found in 1930
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.145
Scope and Contents
This collection holds material about First Lieutenant Todd W. Weaver, a 2008 alumnus of the College of William and Mary '08, who died September 9, 2010, in Kandahar, Afghanistan, of wounds suffered when insurgents attacked his unit with an improvised explosive device. The collection includes correspondence, programs, news clippings, and related material from memorials, dedications, and other events. Included are a program and speech from the tree dedication ceremony at the College of William...
Dates:
2010-2012
Collection
Identifier: SC 01703
Content Description
A letter from a son attending William & Mary to his father. Has a red cancel stamp.
Dates:
February 18th, 1842
Collection
Identifier: SC 01466
Scope and Contents
35 photographs of Colonial Williamsburg, Jamestown, and Yorktown. The Williamsburg photographs show Duke of Gloucester Street before its renovation by Rockefeller. Included are pictures of the Wren Building of the College of William and Mary including a photo of the chapel guttet to show the crypt. There are also pictures of the Govenor's Mansion, Bruton Parish Church, the Magazine Building, Court House, and pictures of the downtown business buildings of Williamsburg busines. Jamestown...
Dates:
1890-1930
Collection
Identifier: UA 8.008
Scope and Contents
Scene of the Christopher Wren Building at the College of William & Mary etched on pure silver with 24 karat gold electroplate, and burnished in copper and bronze. The damascene was part of a limited edition produced by Reed & Barton, numbered 35 and registered and issued to Archie Roy Stubbs, Class of 1931.
Dates:
circa 1930
